Facilities

At Datta Meghe World Academy, we offer futuristic programs that are activity based and have a strong focus on real objectives rather than mere testing and ordinary presenting. Once you discover how much fun learning is at our institution, you will notice the fundamental difference between other schools and us. Our curriculum will help your child truly realize his or her true inner potential in a completely different way. Due to the flexibility of our programs, your child will be able to face the future with ease. Go ahead, help your child shine and discover the leader within.

List of infrastructure and facilities
  • Magnificent infrastructure
  • Spacious & well equipped class-rooms with teaching aids
  • Well stocked library with excellent reading facility
  • Well equipped Science & Math labs
  • Hi-tech computer lab with internet facility
  • AV room with latest technology
  • Technology aided Teaching – Digital Classrooms
Specialized Learning centers
  • English (writing, concept, communication)
  • Math (computation, concept, math skills)
  • EVS (concept, experiential learning, learning beyond the class-room)
  • Creativity (music, western & Indian dance, fine arts and craft)
Sports
  • Indoor & outdoor play area
  • Sports room for table-tennis & chess
  • Well-trained coaches for sports activities
  • Special training for meritorious sportspersons
Co-curricular
  • Well designed activity rooms
  • Educational visits & field trips
  • Socially useful productive work
  • Exposure to the world of theater , short-film making, photography & various art-forms
  • Proud members of Kids for Tigers
  • Nature treks/environment conservation programs
  • Exposure to talk-shows
  • Interaction with guest faculty
Life-skills Development Program
  • Adolescence Education program
  • Leadership development programs
  • Clubs & Committees
  • Health & Hygiene programs
Other features
  • Value-based, wholistic education
  • Highly qualified & experienced faculty
  • Efficient school security system
  • Bus facility
  • Regular teacher- development programs
  • Regular in-house competitions & contests
  • 100% student participation in all major events
  • Parent-Teacher association
  • Monthly meetings with parents (Mothers’ Meet)
  • Interactive, play-way method of teaching
  • Remedial classes for students facing difficulties in specific subjects
  • Specialized teaching methodology for differently abled children
  • Preparation for competitive exams
Future Programs
  • Rest rooms / Changing rooms for girls & boys with locker facility
  • Canteen facility with wholesome and highly nutritious food
  • Language labs
  • Saturday School (Charges as applicable)
  • A special school with certificate programs for students aspiring to excel in fields such as sports, music, acting, fine arts, horticulture, abacus and more
  • International Exposure through curriculum / student / faculty exchange program.

Announcements

Achievers list of Poetry Recitation Competition for Grade II

Veer Chauhan- First Position -Grade II B - Coral House

Om Pathak- Second Position -Grade II E - Aqua House

Navamee Gavalii- Third Position -Grade II C - Coral House

Alankrita Ojha- Third Position -Grade II D - Jade House

Shardul Autade - Fourth Position -Grade II C - Amber House

Spruha Gawade - Fourth Position -Grade II B - Aqua House



Class Photograph for Grade I to X is scheduled on 20/1/18

Achievers list of Poetry Recitation Competition for Grade I

Praneel Trivedi - First Position -Grade I C - Coral House

Yatharth Uttekar - Second Position -Grade I A - Amber House

Aarya Suryavanshi- Third Position -Grade I A - Jade House

Ishana Shetty - Fourth Position -Grade I A - Amber House



Inter house G.K Quiz for Grade VI & VII will be conducted on 22/1/18

Inter house Group Singing Competition for Grade VI to IX will be conducted on 24/1/18. Screening round for the same will be conducted on 19/1/18

Parenting workshop for secondary section and Vedic math orientation program for primary section is postponed. New dates will be informed later

Grade IX Periodic Test Timetable & Syllabus 2017-18


Grade X will have holiday on 11/1/18 as a study leave for Periodic Test 3.

Solo Dance Competition for grade I and II- Achievers List

Grade I- 1st Position Ms Vidhi Thappa from Aqua House

2nd Position Ms Vaishnavi Ganapati from Coral House

Ms Sachi Talesra from Aqua House

3rd Position Ms Swara Kubel from Aqua House

Grade II- 1st Position Ms Shravani Pawar from Amber House

Ms Aarya Kamble from Aqua House

2nd Position Mast Veer Rupnawar from Aqua House

Ms Sanskruti Kushari from Coral House

3rd Position Ms Nitya Kumbla from Aqua House

Ms Saisha Kamble from Coral House

Ms Alankrita Ojha from Jade House



Circular No. 13


Grade X Periodic Test 3 from 12/11/18. Timing 8:15 am to 12:30 pm

Grade X Revision Test 1 Timetable & Syllabus 2017-18


Grade VI Periodic Test 2 Timetable 2017-18


Grade VII Periodic Test 2 Timetable & Syllabus 2017-18


Grade VIII Periodic Test 2 Timetable & Syllabus 2017-18


Winners of Elecution competition Grade III held on 28.12.17

Ist Position Krutika Agnihotri- Grade III A- Jade House

IInd Position Shriya Matura- Grade III E- Amber House

IIIrd Position shared by two students-

Arya Kadam -Grade III A- Aqua House

Sharayu Phadnis -Grade III B- Jade House

Winners of solo singing competition Grade II held on 26.12.17

Ist Position Pranjal Pujari- Grade II C- Aqua House

IInd Position Kartik Sharma- Grade II E- Jade House

IIIrd Position Rugvedi Nakti- Grade II E- Coral House

IVth Position Sai Phadtare-Grade II E- Amber House



Winners of solo singing competition Grade I held on 26.12.17

Ist Position Swara Kubal - Grade I B - Aqua House

IInd Position Manthan Mahatre - Grade I A - Amber House

IIIrd Position Aaradhya - Grade I E - Coral House

IVth Position Parvati -Grade I D - Jade House



International English Olympiad by SOF results are declared and the following students are qualified for level II

Sharayu. N. Phadnis Grade III B

Arman Satapathy Grade IV B

Aron Aji Grade V C

Drushti Bhadsavle Grade VII C



PTA Members 2017-18


Grade X Results 2016-17 by DMWA AIROLI | Jun 5, 2017 | Achievement |

Congratulation 100% Result School Toppers

Mast.Atharva Khade Secured 1st Rank with 96.6% Miss. Isha Gupta Secured 2nd Rank with 96.4% Mast.Siddharth Upadhyay Secured 3rd Rank with 96.2%

Subject Topper English Miss.Isha Gupta Secured 97 Marks

Subject Toppers Hindi Mast.Yash Jawale Secured 97 Marks Mast.Siddharth Upadhyay Secured 97 Marks

Subject Toppers Sanskrit Miss.Isha Gupta Secured 99 Marks Mast.Atharva Khade Secured 99 Marks

Subject Topper Science Mast.Atharva Khade Secured 97 Marks

Subject Topper Social Science Mast.Atharva Khade Secured 100 Marks

Subject Topper Social Science Mast.Yash Jawale Secured 98 Marks

8 Students secured 10 CGPA & 26 Students Secured 9 and above CGPA

* Admission for Academic Year 2017-18 are open.